Final Program ABIM 2011

Sunday, January 9

REGISTRATION AND RECEPTION, HOTEL SUISSE (18:00-21:00)

Monday, January 10

New approaches to mapping large-scale brain networks

INVITED TALKS (15:30-18:15)

15:30   Arthur Togastar2.png(UCLA School of Medicine, USA)

Mapping the Brain in Health and Disease

16:15   Ed Bullmorestar2.png(School of Clinical Medicine, University of Cambridge, UK)

Brain graphs as models of the human connectome

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Peter Foxstar2.png(University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio, USA)

Meta-analytic Connectivity Modeling

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (18:15-19:35)

18:15   Nora Leonardi(Lausanne, CH)

Graph wavelet transform captures synchronized activity of functionally connected brain regions

18:35   Petr Janata(California, USA)

A comparison of functional brain networks during rest and musical target detection

18:55   Agnieszka Burzynska(Berlin, Germany)

Microstructure of fronto-parietal connections predicts cortical responsivity and working memory performance

19:15   Marzia De Lucia(Lausanne, CH)

Single-trial topographic EEG analysis of perceptual decision-making with complex sounds

Tuesday, January 11

Odor perception and emotion

INVITED TALKS (15:30-17:00)

15:30   Moustafa Bensafistar2.png(Lyon, France)

Determinants of emotional responses to odors: from molecules to percept

16:15   Thomas Hummelstar2.png(University of Dresden Medical School, Germany)

Contextual perception of odors

17:00 Coffee Break

ORAL COMMUNICATION (17:30-17:50)

17:30   Eloi Magnin(Besançon, France)

Odor/taste integration in wine appreciation by experts: an fMRI study

POSTER SESSION (17:50-19:30)

Wednesday, January 12

Intracranial recordings of human brain activity

INVITED TALKS (15:30-18:15)

15:30   Itzhak Friedstar2.png(Ronald Reagan UCLA Medical Center, USA)
16:15   Christoph Kayserstar2.png(Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen, Germany)

Multisensory processing in the temporal lobe – from functional imaging to physiology

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Nikolai Axmacherstar2.png(Universität Bonn, Germany)

Investigating human memory with intracranial EEG

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (18:15-19:35)

18:15   Thomas Thesen(New York, USA)

Spatio-temporal dynamics of hearing and seeing others talk: Results from fMRI, MEG and intra-cranial EEG

18:35   Jean-Claude Dreher(Bron, France)

Neural coding of computational factors affecting decision making

18:55   Jan Jastorff(Leuven, Belgium)

Acting helps you see: Flexible recruitment of visual areas during motor preparation

19:15   Nathan Evans(Lausanne, Switzerland)

Toward Cognitive Neuroprosthetics: Identifying and exploiting the electrophysiology of illusory body parts ownership and motor imagery

Thursday, January 13

Mirroring and understanding others

INVITED TALKS (15:30-18:15)

15:30   Tania Singerstar2.png(Max Planck Institute for Human Cognitive and Brain Sciences, Leipzig, Germany)

Understanding Others: Neural Mechanism underlying Empathy, Egocentricity Bias and Self-Other Distinction

16:15   Christian Keysersstar2.png(University Medical Center Groningen, Netherlands)

A neuroscience approach to empathy

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Marcel Brassstar2.png(Universiteit Gent, Belgium)

Control of shared representations and understanding other people’s minds

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS (18:15-19:35)

18:15   Pamela Baess(Aalto, Finland)

My partner is also in my mind: The influence of social setting on early stimulus processing

18:35   Corrado Corradi-Dell'Acqua(Geneva, Switzerland)

Felt and observed pain have shared distributed representations in human anterior insula

18:55   Pascal Belin(Glasgow, UK)

Cerebral processing of social information in voices

19:15   Junpeng Lao(Glasgow, UK)

Eyes like it, brain likes it: Tracking the neural tuning of cultural diversity in eye movements for faces

FAREWELL PARTY (20:30)

top