Final Program ABIM 2012

Sunday, January 8

REGISTRATION AND RECEPTION, HOTEL SUISSE (18:00-21:00)

Monday, January 9

Emotion and psychiatry

TALKS (15:30-19:20)

15:30   Sonia Bishopstar2.png(Helen Wills Neuroscience Institute, University of California, USA)

Anxiety and sustained attention: Disentangling involvement of DLPFC in attentional control and mindwandering

16:20   Sabrina Boll(University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)

Dissociable roles of amygdala subregions and posterior hippocampus in human fear conditioning

16:40   Marco Tamietto(Tilburg University, Netherlands)

Once you feel it you see it. Neural bases of conscious and non-conscious perception of fearful bodily expressions in hemispatial neglect

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Michael Milhamstar2.png(Child Mind Institute, New York, USA)

Accelerating the Pace of Psychiatric Research: The Promise of New Models and Methods

18:20   Christian Büchel(University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany)

REM sleep associated consolidation of fear memory in the human amygdala

18:40   Leonie Koban(University of Geneva, Switzerland)

When my errors make you suffer: Effects of agency on pain empathy

19:00   Giorgio Coricelli(University of Southern California, USA)

Neuroanatomical dissociation between regret and envy

Tuesday, January 10

Single trial variability and ongoing brain activity

TALKS (15:30-18:20)

15:30   Tom Eichelestar2.png(Department of Biological and Medical Psychology, University of Bergen, Norway)

Trial-by-trial dynamics of cognitive control

16:20   Roy Eagleson(University Western Ontario, Canada)

DTI-based Tractography as a Local/Global Constraint Satisfaction Problem: User Interactive Method

16:40   Gijs Plomp(University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland)

Dynamics of directed information transfer in large-scale cortical networks

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Andreas Kleinschmidtstar2.png(INSERM and NeuroSpin, CEA, Paris, France)

Probing Neural and Perceptual Consequences of Ongoing Activity Variations

POSTER SESSION (18:20-20:00)

Wednesday, January 11

Face and expression perception

TALKS (15:30-18:20)

15:30   Philippe Schynsstar2.png(Institute of Neuroscience and Psychology, University of Glasgow, UK)

Facial expressions of emotion, their information and their dynamic coding in the brain

16:20   Matthias Wieser(University of Würzburg, Department of Psychology, Germany)

Competition of facial expressions and visual scenes – Fearful faces broaden attention to potential threat

16:40   Maarten De Vos(Department of Psychology, University of Oldenburg, Germany)

Single trial variations of the visual N170

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Alexander Todorovstar2.png(Department of Psychology, Princeton University, USA)

Social Perception of Faces

POSTER SESSION (18:20-20:00)

Thursday, January 12

Speech and auditory perception

TALKS (15:30-19:20)

15:30   Anne-Lise Giraudstar2.png(École Normale Supérieure, Paris, France)

Predictive mechanisms and oscillatory patterns in audio-visual speech processing

16:20   Anne Buot(Université Pierre et Marie Curie-Paris 6, Paris, France)

The Subthalamic Nucleus processes emotional information independently of subsequent motor behaviour

16:40   Lars Muckli(University Glasgow. Glasgow, UK)

Contextual feedback to non-stimulated parts of V1 with layer-specific fMRI at 7T

17:00 Coffee Break
17:30   Lee Millerstar2.png(Center for Mind and Brain, University of California, Davis, USA)

Neural mechanisms of perception in a “cocktail party”

18:20   Alexis Hervais-Adelman(Functional Brain Mapping Lab, University of Geneva, Switzerland)

Speech comprehension under acoustically challenging conditions engages an articulatory-motor brain network

18:40   Thomas Fritz(Max Planck Institute for Cognitive and Brain Science Leipzig, Germany)

The response of dopamine releasing brain regions to valence experience induced by music

19:00   Sascha Frühholz(University of Geneva, Switzerland)

The neural network for the decoding of emotional cues from human voices

FAREWELL PARTY (20:30)

top