Preliminary Program ABIM 2017

Download the flyer here.
And the pdf version of the final program here.
 

Sunday, January 8

Conference Opening 

WELCOME RECEPTION & REGISTRATION, HOTEL SUISSE (18:30-20:30)

 

Monday, January 9 - Oral Session

Memory and Learning

TALKS (15:30-19:20)

 

 

15:30star2.png

Daphna SHOHAMY (Department of Psychology, Columbia University, New-York, USA). 

 

How memory guides learning, exploration, and decisions.

 

16:20

Vasiliki Liakoni (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland).                   

 

Model-free, model-based and episodic memory contributions during learning in complex environments.

 

16:40

He Xu (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland).

 

 

Neural Correlates of Sequential Decision Making. 

 

17:00

Coffee Break

 

17:30star2.png

Nick TURK-BROWNE (Department of Psychology, Princeton University, New-Jersey, USA). 

 

Multiple brain systems supporting learning and memory.

 

18:20

Sven Collette (California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, USA).

 

Characterizing value-based decision in humans and monkeys: an fMRI comparison.

 

18:40

Maria Pefkou (Auditory Language Group, University of Geneva, Switzerland).

 

Beta oscillations reflect speech intelligibility. 

 

19:00

Christian Mikutta (Translational Research Center, Division of Clinical Research Support, Psychiatric Services University of Bern (UPD) University Hospital of Psychiatry, University of Bern, Switzerland).

 

 

 

Phase-coding supports detection of language syntax errors.

 

 

Tuesday, January 10 - Oral & Poster Session

Network analysis and modeling

TALKS (15:30-18h20)

15:30 star2.png

Gustavo DECO (Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona, Spain).

 

Novel concept of intrinsic ignition characterises the broadness of communication underlying different brain states.

 

16:20

Djalel-Eddine Meskaldji (MIPlab, Campus Biotech, University of Geneva and École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland).

 

Disentangling coupling and anti-coupling in brain activity with joint extreme event based measures. 

 

16:40

Pieter Van Mierlo (Functional Brain Mapping Lab, University of Geneva Switzerland).

 

Functional brain connectivity helps to localize seizures from EEG.

 

 

17:00

 

Coffee Break

 

17:30 star2.png

Sylvain BAILLET (Department of Neurology, Neurosurgery & Biomedical Engineering, Montreal Neurological Institute, Montreal, Canada).

Mechanisms & dynamical structure of brain rhythms: from rest to perception.

 18:20-20:00

Poster Session (Odd Numbers)

 

Wednesday, January 11 - Oral & Poster Session

Attention, Motivation, Curiosity

TALKS (15:30-18:20)

15:30 star2.png

Jacqueline GOTTLIEB  (Department of Neuroscience, Columbia University, New-York, USA)

 

Motivated cognition: how our brains demand information and construct our reality.

 

16:20

Lampros Perogamvros (Department of Psychiatry, University of Wisconsin, USA).

 

The phenomenal contents and neural correlates of spontaneous thoughts across wakefulness, NREM sleep and REM sleep.

 

16:40

Indrit Sinanaj (Laboratory of Neurology and Imaging of Cognition, Department of Fundamental Neurosciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland).

 

Metacognition of visuomotor performance in conversion disorders.

 

17:00

Coffee Break

 

17:30 star2.png

Marvin CHUN (Department of Psychology, Yale University, New-Haven, Connecticut, USA).

Decoding and predicting attention.

 

 18:20-20:00

 

Poster Session (Even numbers)

 

Thursday, January 12 - Oral Session

System-level brain circuits

TALKS (15:30-19:20)

15:30 star2.png

Danielle BASSETT (Department of Bioengineering, Pennsylvania State University, Philadelphia, USA).

Network Reconfiguration: Functional Role and Structural Predictors.

 

 

16:20

Lars Muckli (University of Glasgow, UK)

 

Visual Predictions in Different Layers of Visual Cortex.

 

16:40

Annekathrin Schacht (Institute of Psychology, University of Goettingen, Germany).

 

Effects of Associated and Inherent Emotional Salience on Face Processing: Evidence from Event-Related Brain Potentials (ERPs).

 

17:00

Coffee Break

 

17:30 star2.png

Jin HYUNG LEE (Department of Neurology, Neurosurgery, Bioengineering and Electrical Engineering, Stanford University, California, USA).

 

Optogenetic fMRI and the Investigation of Global Brain Circuit Mechanisms.

 

18:20

Lisa Stacchi (University of Fribourg, Switzerland).

 

Let’s Face It – Idiosyncratic Neural Signatures of Face Discrimination.

 

18:40

Agnieszka Burzynska (Colorado State University, USA).

 

White matter integrity declined over 6-month, but dance intervention improved integrity of the fornix of older adults.

 

19:00

Nicolas Langer (University of Zurich, Switzerland).

 

A “Neurometric” Approach to Cognitive Aging. 

 

 

 

20:30

Farewell party with prize ceremony

 

Swiss Fondue at the restaurant “Le Gueullhi”

(details will be provided during the conference)

 

 

 

 

top