The program of the conference is available with abstracts Full Program iWOE25  and without Short Program iWOE25.

 

The full program of oral presentations, including abstracts, is available here: Oral Presentations iWOE25.

 

Sunday, 30th September 2018

17h00     Registration in the hotel

19h30     Dinner

  

Monday, 1st October 2018

08h00     Registration

08h45     Welcome and opening remarks

               Oral Session 1: Detection of symmetry breaking

09h00     Patrick Maletinsky (University of Basel) - Single spin magnetic sensing of mesoscopic condensed matter systems

09h30     Ankit Disa (MPI Hamburg) - Light-induced symmetry breaking in SrTiO3

09h45     Gustau Catalan (ICREA -ICN2) - Breaking not-so-bad: fracture flexoelectricity

10h00     Woo Seok Choi (Sungkyunkwan University) - Ferroelectricity in 1D tetrahedral chain network via combined polar distortion

10h30     Coffee break

               Oral Session 2: Collective states in transition metal oxides

11h00     Nicola Spaldin (ETH Zürich)Connecting ferroelectricity and superconductivity in SrTiO3

11h30     Nicolas Bergeal (Université Pierre and Marie Curie) - Superfluid stiffness in oxide interfaces

11h45     Diogo Vaz (CNRS, Thales) - Enhanced spin-to-charge conversion through topological states in SrTiO3-based two-dimensional electron gases

12h00     Rui Peng (Fudan University) - Revealing the role of the interface in the high-temperature superconductivity of single-layer FeSe/SrTiO3

12h30     Lunch

14h00     Poster Session 1

               Oral Session 3: Ruthenates

15h30     Antoine Georges (The Flatiron Institute - Collège de France) - Sr2RuO4: a precision laboratory for electronic correlations

16h00     Sara Ricco (University of Geneva) - In-situ strain-tuning of the metal-insulator-transition of Ca2RuO4 in angleresolved photoemission experiments

16h15     Andrew Millis (The Flatiron Institute - Columbia University) - Electron-lattice coupling in correlated electron materials: Ca2RuO4 and beyond

17h00     25th anniversary of the iWOE celebration

18h00     Hideomi Koinuma (University of Tokyo) - Smart Combinatorial Drone for exploring a new frontier of oxide and molecular electronics

20h00     Dinner

 

Tuesday, 2nd October 2018

 

               Oral Session 4: Complex Oxide Interfaces

08h45     Karin Rabe (Rutgers University) - Charge transfer and charge order in functional perovskite superlattices from first principles

09h15     Gabriele De Luca (University of Zürich - ETH Zürich) - Real-time observation of polarization emergence in ultrathin ferroelectric oxide heterostructures

09h30     Nagarajan Valanoor (University of New South Wales) - Topological transitions in ultrathin ferroelectric films

09h45     Nicolas Gauquelin (EMAT - Antwerp) - Electron microscopy study of the Metal-Insulator Transition in nickelate superlattices

10h00     Naoya Shibata (University of Tokyo) - Direct electromagnetic field imaging of interfaces by advanced STEM

10h30     Coffee break

               Oral Session 5: Spin-orbit coupling at polar surfaces and interfaces

11h00     Phil King (University of St Andrews) - Maximal Rashba-like spin splittings and intrinsic Stoner instabilities at polar surfaces of delafossite oxides

11h30     Alexander Demkov (University of Texas) - A theoretical investigation of graphene on a polar SrTiO3 (111) surface

11h45     Marco Salluzzo (CNR-SPIN) - Orbital reconstruction and spin polarization in (100) and (111) LaAlO3/SrTiO3 and LaAlO3/EuTiO3/SrTiO3 q2DEG

12h00     Karsten Held (TU Wien) - Ferromagnetism and quantum anomalous Hall state in SrRuO3 (111)

12h30     Lunch

               Oral Session 6: Oxides and their functionalities

14h00     Nazanin Bassiri-Gharb (Georgia Institute of Technology) - Antiferroelectric PbZrO3 thin films with multiple phase transitions

14h30     Taro Hitosugi (Tokyo Institute of Technology) - A high Li-ion conductivity at solid-electrolyte and electrode interfaces: introducing oxide epitaxial thin-film

               technology to battery research

14h45     Jon-Paul Maria (Pennsylvania State University) - All-oxide IR devices based on high-mobility CdO thin films

15h00     Amalia Ballarino (CERN) - Superconducting materials for accelerators: an overview of state-of the art performance and future needs

15h30     Coffee break

               Oral Session 7: Metal-insulator transitions and Mott physics

16h00     Xiaoxing Xi (Temple University) - Nature of the metal-insulator transition in few-unit-cell-thick LaNiO3 films

16h30     Philipp Scheiderer (Universität Würzburg) - Tailoring materials for Mottronics: excess oxygen doping of a prototypical Mott insulator

16h45     Sophie Beck (ETH Zürich) - Metal-Insulator Transition in thin films and multilayers of early transition metal oxides from DFT+DMFT

17h00     Poster Session 2

20h00     Conference dinner

 

Wednesday 3rd October 2018

 

               Oral Session 8: Complex oxide materials design

08h45     James Rondinelli (Northwestern University) - Valence precision and transparent band conductors in complex oxides

09h15     Jaap Geessinck (University of Twente) - Charge transfer at the LaCoO3-LaTiO3 interface

09h30     Hari Nair (Cornell University) - Growth of superconducting Sr2RuO4 thin films

09h45     Gervasi Herranz (ICMAB-CSIC) - In-situ imaging of electric field-induced ferroelastic domain motion in SrTiO3

10h00     Yoshinori Tokura (RIKEN - University of Tokyo) - Emergent properties of Dirac and Weyl semimetals of iridates

10h30     Coffee break

               Oral Session 9: Topological textures in oxides

11h00     Andrea Caviglia (Delft University of Technology) - Berry phase engineering at oxide interfaces

11h30     Kei Takahashi (RIKEN) - Quantum transport in the films of a magnetic semiconductor EuTiO3

11h45     Lingfei Wang (Seoul National University) - Ferroelectrically tunable magnetic skyrmions in ultrathin oxide heterostructures

12h00     Xiaoqing Pan (University of California) - Effects of ferroelectric polarization at oxide interfaces

12h30     Poster awards and closing remarks

12h45     Lunch

International Workshop on Oxide Electronics 25 - program