Wednesday, 29 January 2014
(Room M1140, UNIMAIL)

08:30-09:00 Tim Druitt (Université Blaise Pascal, France)
Introduction to the workshop
09:00-09:30 Kathy Cashman (University of Bristol, UK)
Volatile controls on eruptive style
09:30-10:00 Ulli Kueppers (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Germany)
Fragmentation processes
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 Michael Manga (University of California, USA)
Microphysical processes in volcanic eruptions
11:00-11:30 Mattia de' Michieli Vitturi / Augusto Neri (INGV Pisa, Italy)
Dynamics of eruptive columns and their controls
11:30-12:00 Jeremy Phillips (University of Bristol, UK)
Particle transport and sedimentation
12:00-13:30 Lunch (UNIMAIL cafeteria)
13:30-15:00 Break-out sessions (rooms M1140, MR150)
15:00-15:30 Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 Presentation of results from breakout sessions
19:00-21:00 Poster session and Ice breaker at UNIMAIL



Thursday, 30 January 2014
(Room M1140, UNIMAIL)

08:15-08:30 Costanza Bonadonna (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Introduction to eruption classification
08:30-09:00 Bruce Houghton (University of Hawaii, USA)
Strombolian and Hawaiian eruptions and their variations
09:00-09:30 Laura Pioli (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
Transient and pulsatory explosive activity
09:30-10:00 Raffaello Cioni (University of Florence, Italy)
Plinian and subplinian eruptions
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:00 Armann Hoskuldsson (University of Iceland, Iceland)
Subglacial and phreatomagmatic eruptions
11:00-11:30 Gregg Valentine (University at Buffalo, USA)
Eruptive activity driven by discrete subsurface explosions
11:30-12:00 Guido Giordano (University of Roma3, Italy)
Caldera-forming eruptions
12:00-13:30 Lunch (UNIMAIL cafeteria)
13:30-14:00 Sebastien Valade / Maurizio Ripepe (University of Firenze, Italy)
Geophysical constraints of volcanic processes – Part 1
14:00-14:30 Matthias Hort (Universität Hamburg, Germany)
Geophysical constraints of volcanic processes – Part 2
14:30-15:30 Break-out sessions (rooms M1140, MR150)
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Break-out sessions(rooms M1140, MR150)
20:00 Dinner à la Bergerie



Friday, 31 January 2014
(Room M1140, UNIMAIL)

08:30-10:00 Presentation of results from breakout sessions
10:00-10:30 Antonio Costa (INGV Bologna, Italy)
Wrap up and synthesis
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00-12:00 Plenary discussion (presentation of main points for the compilation of consensual document and suggestions for an alternative multidisciplinary classification scheme)
12:00-12:15 Closing of workshop
12:15-13:30 Lunch (UNIMAIL cafeteria)
top