Participants

Organizing Committee Institution
1. Costanza Bonadonna Earth Sciences Section, University of Geneva, Switzerland
2. Arnau Folch Earth Sciences Division, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
3. Herbert Puempel WMO, Aeronautical Meteorology Division
4. Sue Loughlin British Geological Survey, UK
Keynote speaker Institution
5. Sara Barsotti Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Sezione di Pisa, Italy
6. Marcus Bursik University at Buffalo, USA
7. Thomas Casadevall Denver Federal Center, USGS, USA
8. Hugh Coe University of Manchester, UK
9. Mauro Coltelli Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia Sezione di Catania, Italy
10. Antonio Costa Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Napoli, Italy
11. Real D‘Amours Canadian Meteorological Centre, Canada
12. Adam Durant Centre for Atmospheric Science, University of Cambridge, UK
13. Mathieu Gouhier Laboratoire Magmas et Volcans, Clermont-Ferrand, France
14. Hans Graf Department of Geography, University of Cambridge, UK
15. Matthew Hort Meteorological Office, London VAAC, UK
16. Armann Höskuldsson Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland, Iceland
17. Sigrún Karlsdóttir Icelandic Meteorological Office, Iceland
18. Nina Kristiansen Atmosphere and Climate Department, Norwegian Institute for Air Research, Norway
19. Larry Mastin USGS - Cascades Volcano Observatory, USA
20. Gelsomina Pappalardo CNR – Potenza, Italy
21. Mike Pavolonis NOAA/NESDIS, USA
22. Aline Peuch Volcanic Ash Advisory Centre – Meteo France – Toulouse, France
23. Maurizio Ripepe Università di Firenze, Italy
24. Flavio Sgro ENAV, Italy
25. Simona Scollo Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Sezione di Catania, Italy
26. Barbara Stunder NOAA Air Resources Laboratory, USA
27. Thor Thordarson University of Edinburgh, UK
28. Matt Watson Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol, UK
29. Konradin Weber Fachhochschule Düsseldorf, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
30. Peter Webley Geophysical Institute, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA
Participant Institution
31. Sebastien Biass Earth Sciences Section, University of Geneva, Switzerland
32. Fabrizia Buongiorno Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Sezione di Roma, Italy
33. Helene Dacre Department of Meteorology, University of Reading, UK
34. Roger Denlinger USGS - Cascades Volcano Observatory, USA
35. Jean-Luc Falcone Computer Science Department, University of Geneva, Switzerland
36. Riccardo Genco University of Florence, Italy
37. Susanna Jenkins Cambridge Architectural Research, UK
38. Giovanni Macedonio Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia - Sezione di Napoli, Italy
39. Christina Magill Risk Frontiers, ELS Division, Macquarie University, Australia
40. Kazutaka Mannen Department of Geology, University of South Florida, USA
41. Augusto Neri Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Sezione di Pisa, Italy
42. Jeremy Phillips Department of Earth Sciences, University of Bristol, UK
43. Rodney Potts Darwin RFC/RSMC/VAAC, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia
44. José Mª Ramírez Ciriza Agencia Estatal de Seguridad Aérea, Spain
45. Bill Rose Michigan Technological University, USA
46. Chiara Scaini Earth Sciences Division, Barcelona Supercomputing Center, Spain
47. Ulrich Schumann DLR-Institut für Physik der Atmosphäre, Germany
48. Hans Schwaiger USGS - Cascades Volcano Observatory, USA
49. Claudia Spinetti Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia, Sezione di Roma, Italy
50. Yujiro Suzuki JAMSTEC, IFRE, Japan
51. Alain Volentik Department of Geology and Geophysics, University of Hawai'i, USA
52. Sibylle von Löwis Icelandic Meteorological Office, Iceland
top