Program
Contribution abstracts - here
23 October – Day 1
8:00 – 8:30
|
REGISTRATION
|
8:30 – 9:00
|
Welcome and Workshop Opening (Donaldo Bran – INTA and Costanza Bonadonna – UNIGE)
|
THEME 1: Physical description I: examples from Argentina
|
9:00 – 10:00
|
- 9:00-9:20 M. Elissondo and J. Kaufman (SEGEMAR, AR) “Sources of remobilized pyroclastic material associated with the volcanism of the Argentine-Chilean Andes”
- 9:20-9:40 M. Easdale (INTA, AR) “Assessments and responses of INTA Bariloche to the volcanic ash fall from the Cordon Caulle eruption”
- 9:40-10:00 L. Dominguez (UNIGE, CH) “Aeolian transport and deposition mechanisms of tephra remobilisation”
|
10:00-10:30
|
Coffee Break
|
10:30-11:50
|
- 10:30-10:50 P. Forte (UBA, AR) “Wind remobilization impact associated with the Cordon Caulle eruption”
- 10:50-11:10 C. Stewart (University of Canterbury, NZ) “Wind remobilization impact in Argentina”
- 11:10-11:30 G. Toyos (CONAE, AR) “Wind resuspension of volcanic ash from space”
- 11:30-11:50 E. Wolfram (CEILAP-UNIDEF, AR) “New insights into wind remobilisation from surface remote sensing”
|
11:50 – 13:10
|
Lunch
|
THEME 2: Physical description II: examples from other regions
|
13:10 – 14:50
|
- 13:10-13:30 N. Varley (Universidad De Colima, MX) “Wind remobilisation in Mexico”
- 13:30-13:50 M. Encalada (IGEPN, EC) “Wind remobilisation in Ecuador”
- 13:50-14:10 C. Chun (INSIVUMEH, GT) “Wind remobilisation in Guatemala”
- 14:10-14:30 R. Aguilar (INGEMMET, PE) “Wind remobilisation in Peru”
- 14:30-14:50 A. Saballos (INETER, NI) “Wind remobilisation in Nicaragua”
|
14:50 – 15:20
|
Coffee Break
|
15:20 – 17:00
|
- 15:20-15:40 ML Monsalve (SGC, CO) “Wind remobilisation in Colombia”
- 15:40-16:00 C. Jorquera (SERNAGEOMIN, CL) “Wind remobilisation in Chile”
- 16:00 -16:20 M. Butwin (IMO, IS) “Wind remobilisation in Iceland”
- 16:20-16:40 K. Wallace (USGS, USA) “Wind remobilisation in Alaska”
- 16:40-17:00 K. Wallace (USGS, USA) “An overview of efforts toward standardization of tephra collection, analysis and reporting”
|
17:00 – 18:00
|
Poster presentation
|
20:30
|
Workshop dinner
|
24 October – Day 2
THEME 3: Dynamics of wind remobilisation
|
8:40 – 10:00
|
- 8:40-9:00 J. Merrison(Aarhus University, DK) “Dynamics of wind remobilisation”
- 9:00-9:20 J. Gillies (DRI, USA) “Laboratory experiments of volcanic ash resuspension”
- 9:20-9:40 E. Del Bello (INGV Roma, IT) “Experimental and field studies of the resuspension of volcanic ash by wind”
- 9:40-10:00 A. Folch (BSC, ES) “Theory and numerical modelling of ash remobilisation”
|
10:00 – 10:30
|
Coffee Break
|
10:30 – 11:45
|
Breakout sessions
|
11:45 – 12:45
|
Plenary discussion
|
12:45– 13:45
|
Lunch
|
THEME 4: Modelling wind remobilisation
|
14:00 – 15:20
|
- 14:00-14:20 F. Beckett (UK-MetOffice, UK) “Forecasting remobilised ash clouds at the London VAAC”
- 14:20-14:40 M. S. Osores (VAAC-BA, AR) “Ash remobilisation observations and forecasting for BA-VAAC operations”
- 14:40-15:00 H. Schwaiger (USGS, USA) “Operational forecasts of the resuspension of volcanic ash deposits from the 1912 Novarupta eruption”
- 15:00-15:20 L. Mingari (BSC, ES) “Numerical simulations of ash resuspension using the WRF-ARW/FALL3D modelling system”
|
15:20 – 15:45
|
Coffee Break
|
15:45 – 17:00
|
Breakout sessions
|
17:00 – 18:00
|
Plenary discussion
|
18:00 – 18:15
|
Workshop Closing
|
18:15 – 18:30
|
Field trip logistics
|
FIELD TRIP TO INGENIERO JACOBACCI : Day 3 - Day 4 (25-26 October)
|