Home

Programme

FR | EN

CDE-Portraits-04-EN.jpg

During the conference, we will examine important and urgent topics that impact children’s well-being, their future as well as their rights (environment, justice system, child protection, biotechnological advances, adolescent's radicalization, etc.). Most sessions will be accompanied by English-French simultaneous translation.

Time

Activity

9.00-9.30

Opening of the conference - plenary session

Ms. Tatiana Valovaya, Director-General of the United Nations Office in Geneva (tbc), Ms Liliane Maury Pasquier, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Mr. Félix Baumann, Deputy Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the UN (tbc), Ms Anne Emery-Torracinta, State Councillor of the Canton of Geneva, Ms Esther Alder, Administrative Councillor of the City of Geneva.

9.30-10.15

Keynote: The Rights of Children: State of Play – plenary session led by children

10.15-10.30 Coffee/tea break
10.30-12.30 Thematic working groups

Working Group 1 – Child Protection 

Session led by Friends International

With Ms. Najat Maalla M’jid, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children.

Working Group 2 – Justice for children; Justice with children

Session led by Terre des Hommes Foundation and International Bar Association Human Rights Institute (IBAHRI)

With Ms. Marta Pascual, Juvenile Judge and President of the International Association of Youth and Family Judges and Magistrates (AIMJF).

Children’s rights and women’s rights: tensions or synergies?

Session led by Enfants du Monde 

With Ms. Koumbou Boly-Barry, Special Rapporteur on the right to education (tbc).

12.30-14.00 Lunch break
14.00-15.15

Children’s participation – Roundtable – plenary session

With Ms Amal Salman Aldoseri, Vice Chairperson of the Committee on the Rights of the Child and Ms. Najat Maalla M’jid, Special Representative of the Secretary-General on Violence against Children. 

15.15-15.30 Coffee/tea break
15.30-17.30

Working Group 3 – Migration and children’s rights 

Session led by International Social Service Switzerland.

Speakers tbc.

Working Group 4 – Children Affected by Terrorism: A Roadmap for Action

Session led by United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime.

Speakers tbc.

Presentation and discussion around two topical issues

  • Alternative Care Guidelines (led by International Social Service Switzerland)
  • International communications procedure for children (led by Child Rights Connect).
17.30-17.45 Closing of the day - plenary session
17.45 Reception and presentation of the exhibitions “Children Reporters” and “Drawings of God”

Time

Activity

9.00-9.45

Keynote on the future of children's rights, session led by children

9.45-11.00

Children human rights defenders- Roundtable – plenary session 

 With Mr. Michel Forst, Special Rapporteur on the situation of human rights defenders (tbc).

11.00-13.00

Working Group 5 – The past, present and Future of children’s environmental rights 

Session led by Terre des Hommes Germany.

With Mr. Clarence Nelson, member of the Committee on the Rights of the Child.

Working Group 6 – Children’s Rights in the Age of Biotechnology

Session led by International Social Service (ISS).

With Mr. Nigel Cantwell, international child protection consultant, and Mr. Michael Wells-Greco, Associate Professor, Maastricht University/Charles Russell Speechleys.

Children’s rights studies today 

Session led by the University of Geneva. 

With Ms. Michelle Cottier, Law Faculty, University of Geneva and Mr. Karl Hanson, Centre for Children’s Rights Studies, University of Geneva.

13.00-14.30 Lunch break
14.30-17.00

Hackathon

During 2h30, interested participants will work together to identify action plans and solutions to a specific issue presented by other participants (adults and children).

The topics of the Hackathon will be communicated in November.

Open forum

During this session, different topics will be open for a 1-hour discussion each by participants (adults and children).

The topics of the Open forum will be communicated in November.

World café

During this session, participants will hear about different initiatives, projects and/or activities, presented by other participants (adults and children).

The presentations of the World café will be communicated in November.

17.00-17.30 Closing of the day - plenary session
17.30 Reception and launch of the publication "30 Years of Children's Rights"
18.00-19.30

Official Launch of UN the Global Study on Children Deprived of Liberty - with the independent expert Mr. Manfred Nowak - followed by a reception

Time

Activity

9.00-12.00

Looking forward: commitments and messages from civil society for children’s rights [closed session for participants who attended the first 2 days of the conference]

Based on the discussions held during the first two days of the conference, interested child and adult participants will discuss and decide on the key messages, recommendations and commitments they will share during the official anniversary ceremony in the afternoon. 

12.00-13.00 Lunch break
 

Official anniversary ceremony 

Under the guidance of Mr. Darius Rochebin, Journalist, Swiss Radio Television (RTS), and Child representative.

13.00-13.30

Opening of the ceremony 

Opening performance: the CRC Preamble.

Ms. Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Ms. Afshan Khan, UNICEF Regional Director, Europe and Central Asia, Mr. Yves Flückiger, President of the University of Geneva, Mr. Jean Zermatten, former Chair of the UN Committee on the Rights of the Child and President of Association 30 Years of Children’s Rights.

13.30-14.00

30 Years On: Where are we now? What needs to change?

Children and NGO representatives will share their key messages, recommendations and commitments based on the two first days of the conference.

14.00-14.45

What future for children’s rights? High-level roundtable

With Ms. Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, Mr. Philip D. Jaffé, Member of the Committee on the Rights of the Child and two children human rights defenders.

Moderation: Mr. Darius Rochebin, Journalist, Swiss Radio Television (RTS).

14.45-15.15 Carte blanche to a special guest
15.30-15.45

Looking forward: pledges and calls for action  

Pledges and calls for action by children, civil society representatives, State representatives, UN agencies and the Committee on the Rights of the Child.

15.45-16.15

Closing of the ceremony 

  • Formal handover between Ms. Michelle Bachelet, UN High Commissioner for Human Rights in Geneva and Mr. António Guterres, UN Secretary General (tbc) or UNICEF representative in New York. 
  • Closing speeches: Ms. Hynd Ayoubi Idrissi, Member of the Committee on the Rights of the Child, Representative of civil society (tbc).
26 août 2019
  Home