< Research  Seminars

Past seminars (2024-2023)

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Felix Rico Resendiz

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Stéphane Hacquard

Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research, Cologne, Germany

The root microbiota: disassembling and rebuilding to explore plant-microbe-microbe interactions

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Bikram Pandey

Ulm lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Oded Pri-Tal

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Pierre Raia

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Lucia Arenas Alfonseca

Lopez-Molina lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Dpt of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Klas Wiman

Karolinska Institute

Targeting missense and nonsense mutant TP53 in cancer – novel therapeutic strategies and clinical trials

1S081, Sciences III

Host: Thanos Halazonetis

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Sébastien Miche

Botanical Garden

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Léa Jacquier

UNIGE

Soutenance de thèse

A100, Sciences II

Host: Marie Barberon

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Debora Gasperini

Leibniz Institute for Plant Biochemistry

A blind spot in plant acclimation: how does jasmonate biosynthesis start?

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Marie Barberon

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Peter Farkas

UNIGE

Soutenance de Thèse

1S081, Sciences III

Host: Theresa Fitzpatrick

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Kristina Sturm

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Nathaniel Yacobov

MOCEL

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Alexandra Schmitt

UNIGE

Master presentation : Exploration of potential symplastic domains in the endosperm of mature seeds – and the development of new methods for histology and fluorescence imaging

1S081, Sciences III

Host: Theresa Fitzpatrick

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Rucha Kulkarni

Ulm lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Newcomer’s Plant Science Seminars

Alexandra Havinga, Marina Roura, Simon Strobbe

CJBG and Fitzpatrick lab

Internal seminar

A0019, Sciences III

Host: Marie Barberon

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Florian Laurent

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50A, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Mengping Li

Fitzpatrick lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Kai Wang

Fitzpatrick lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Newcomer’s Plant Science Seminars

Leslie Acevedo Sanchez, Christophe Buser

Fitzpatrick lab, Lopez-Molina lab

Internal Seminar

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Marie Barberon

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Kévin Robe

Barberon lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Mahnaz Katouzi

Agroscope

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Arrighi Matteo

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Jian Pu Han

Barberon lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Haoran Peng

UNIGE

Exploring the Extrachromosomal Circular DNA Landscape and Transposable Element Mobility in Wheat under Stress

A150, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Yamama Naciri

UNIGE

From genes and genomes to species : diversity, delimitation and relationships

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Zhoubo Hu

Ulm lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Kentaro Shimizu

University of Zürich

Robustness of polyploid plants: genomics and phenotyping assisted by machine learning

1S081, Sciences III

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Marco Catoni

University of Birmingham

DNA ‘selfish’ elements contribution to plant genome plasticity

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Luis Lopez Molina

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Léa Jacquier

Barberon lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Sylvain Loubéry

BIVEG

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Geneva Plant Seminars

Leonie Luginbuehl

Cambridge University (UK)

Carbon Assimilation and Allocation: From Single Cells to Plant Microbial Systems

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Theresa Fitzpatrick

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Maria Capitao

Barberon lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Elena Cavallini

Hothorn lab

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Plant Science Seminar (BIVEG internal seminar)

Carlos Galan Boluda

Botanical Garden

Internal Seminar

A50B, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Newcomer’s Plant Science Seminars

Celeste Fiorenza, Philippe Rieu

UNIGE

Newcomer’s Plant Science Seminars

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Michael Hothorn; Marie Barberon

Details

Dpt of Genetics & Evolution, Dpt of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Iva Tolić

Institute Ruđer Bošković in Zagreb

Biophysics of cell division

1S059, Sciences III

Host: Ivana Gasic

Details

Dpt of Genetics & Evolution, Dpt of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Dr Adrien Rousseau

University of Dundee

Exploring the regulation of proteasome assembly upon stress

A0019, Sciences III

Host: Sophie Martin

Details

Dpt of Genetics & Evolution, Dpt of Plant Sciences, Dpt of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Mor Nitzan

Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Inferring collective spatiotemporal organization in biological systems from single-cell data

4059, Sciences III

Host: Michel Milinkovitch

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Francesco Di Nezio

UNIGE and SUPSI - Mauro Tonolla's group

Bioconvection-mediated microbial ecophysiology in the chemocline of meromictic lake Cadagno

A100, Sciences II

Host: Roman Ulm

Details

Dpt of Plant Sciences

Aina Randriarisoa

UNIGE

Generic circumscription, species delimitation and conservation in a group of rare and endangered hardwood trees of Madagascar: the subtribe MANILKARINAE (Sapotaceae)

Salle de conférence, Museum of Natural History

Host: Michelle Price

Details