Seminars

seminar:   new seminars will be announced when we can go back to work

 

TITLE: To be communicated

MONDAY   to be determined , 11:30 -12:30

Room E07.3347.a - CMU

Room E07.3347.a (old numbering:7172) - CMU, otherwise indicated
DATE SPEAKER TITLE HOST INFORMATIONS
2020        
6.01.2020 Patrick Eichenberger,New York University, Department of Biology, Center for Genomics & Systems Biology Structure and properties of the spore surface in Bacillus subtilis  PL Eichenberger
13.01.2020 Shaynoor Dramsi, Institut Pasteur, Paris  Deciphering the mechanisms underlying Streptococcus gallolyticus association with colorectal cancer  MB Dramsi
20.01.2020 Michael Berney, Department of Microbiology and Immunology,Albert Einstein College of Medicine Derailing metabolic pathways in M. tuberculosis to eradicate persistent infections  PL Berney
27.01.2020 Lucy Hathaway, Uni Bern    PL Hathaway
3.2. 2020  

Prof Volodymyr M Korkhov, Laboratory of Biomolecular Research, Division of Biology and Chemistry, Paul Scherrer Institute, Villigen

Structure and function of the membrane adenylyl cyclases, key enzymes in cellular signaling  DSF Korkhov
10.2.2020        
17.2.2020  Maximiliano Gutierrez, Crick Institut London Intracellular environments and antibiotic efficacy in tuberculosis  TS  Gutierrez
24.2.2020  

Dr Rebecca Corrigan, Sir Henry Dale & Lister Institute Research Fellow, The Florey Institute for Host-Pathogen Interactions, Department of Molecular Biology & Biotechnology
University of Sheffield

Nucleotide signalling systems: Key players in bacterial stress adaptation PL Corrigan
2.3.2020        

 

Thursday  5.3.2020

 Dr. Karsten Hiller, Department of Bioinformatics and Biochemistry and Braunschweig, Integrated Center of Systems Biology (BRICS), Technische Universität Braunschweig. Computational Biology of Infection Research, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research Metabolic rewiring of macrophages during inflammation DSF Hiller
9.3.2020        
16.3.2020        
23.3.2020        
30.3.2020        
6.4.2020        
13.4.2020 EASTER      
20.4.2020        
27.4.2020        
4.5.2020        
11.5.2020         
18.5.2020        
         
         
         
         
 28.09.2020  Thomas Gurry, Section sciences pharmaceutiques, UNIGE  "Developing a therapeutic framework around gut microbial fermentation of dietary fibers for disease prevention"  DSF  Gurry
 5.10.2020  Julien Vaubourgeix    PV  
 12.10.2020        

Friday

 16.10.2020

 Julie REVEILLAUD, Chargé de recherche CR2 INRAe / INRAe Research scientist  

"Ecogenomics of Mosquito-Microbe Symbiosis for Novel Control Strategies of Infectious Diseases"

 DSF  Seminar_Julie REVEILLAUD.pdf
 26.10.2020        
 2.11.2020 Jean-Louis Reymond, UNIBE    PV  

Contact: Patrick.Linder(at)unige.ch