Events

Scientific seminars

The department organizes scientific seminars every Tuesday from 11am to 12pm. They are an opportunity for PhD students, post-doctoral fellows and junior lecturers to present the progress of their research work.

To receive announcements of future seminar talks, send an email request to veronique.rosset(at)unige.ch to ask to be added to the email list.

To (re-)discover past seminar, browse through the summaries of 2019 and 2020.

 

PHYM SEMINARS TAKE PLACE ONLY VIA ZOOM. If interested, you can attend upon request.

 

upcoming seminars

NOV 3 2020

Towards the development of a better therapeutic for type-1 diabetes

Room: via Zoom only

Speaker: Giorgio RAMADORI, Pr. Roberto COPPARI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Hv1 proton channel, an innovative therapeutic target to treat cancer

Room: via Zoom only

Speaker: Antoine CHEMALY, Pr. Nicolas DEMAUREX laboratory

Summary: -

 

NOV 10 2020

Title to be announced

Room:  via Zoom

Speaker: Silas KIESER, Pr. Mirko TRAJKOVSKI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Frizzled-7 antagonists against triple negative breast cancer

Room: via Zoom

Speaker: Cédric BOUDOU, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

NOV 17 2020

Kenji MAEDA, Cell death and Metabolism unit, Danish Cancer Society Research Center (Danemark)

Room: via Zoom only

Speaker: Kenji MAEDA, Cell death and Metabolism unit, Danish Cancer Society Research Center (Danemark)

Summary: -

 

NOV 24 2020

Thomas VERISSIMO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Boymond (B02.2226), to be confirmed

Speaker: Thomas VERISSIMO, Pr. Sophie DE SEIGNEUX laboratory

Summary: -

 

Rodolphe DUSAULCY, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Boymond (B02.2226), to be confirmed

Speaker: Rodolphe DUSAULCY, Pr. Valérie SCHWITZGEBEL laboratory

Summary: -

 

DEC 1 2020

Larissa VAN EK, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Larissa VAN EK, Pr. Anne-Claude GAVIN laboratory

Summary: -

 

Zoé VALBRET, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Zoé VALBRET, Pr Miriam STOEBER laboratory

Summary: -

 

DEC 8 2020

Mehdi BADAOUI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Mehdi BADAOUI, Pr. Marc CHANSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Alexandra BONDAZ, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Alexandra BONDAZ, Pr Monica GOTTA laboratory

Summary: -

 

DEC 15 2020

Noushin HADADI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Noushin HADADI, Pr. Mirko TRAJKOVSKI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Alexey KOVAL, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Alexey KOVAL, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

DEC 22 2020

Olivia CATTANEO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Boymond (B02.2226), to be confirmed

Speaker: Olivia CATTANEO, Pr Perrine CASTETS laboratory

Summary: -

 

Cécilia JIMENEZ-SANCHEZ, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Boymond (B02.2226), to be confirmed

Speaker: Cécilia JIMENEZ-SANCHEZ, Pr. Pierre MAECHLER laboratory

Summary: -

 

JAN 12 2021

Axel TOLLANCE, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Axel TOLLANCE, Dr Maud FRIEDEN laboratory

Summary: -

 

Flore SINTUREL, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Flore SINTUREL, Dr Charna DIBNER laboratory

Summary: -

 

JAN 19 2021

Suresh RAMAKRISHNAN, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Suresh RAMAKRISHNAN, Pr. Eric FERAILLE laboratory

Summary: -

 

Devashish DWIVEDI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Devashish DWIVEDI, Pr. Patrick MERALDI laboratory

Summary: -

 

JAN 26 2021

iPSCs and brain diseases – from modelling Alzheimer’s to treating stroke

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Christian TACKENBERG, Institute for Regenerative Medicine, University of Zurich

Summary: -

 

FEB 2 2021

Victoria VON GLASENAPP, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Victoria VON GLASENAPP, Pr Monica GOTTA laboratory

Summary: -

 

Ali SASSI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526),to be confirmed

Speaker: Ali SASSI, Pr Eric FERAILLE laboratory

Summary: -

 

FEB 9 2021

Juliette SIMONIN, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Juliette SIMONIN, Pr. Marc CHANSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Amado CARRERAS SUREDA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Amado CARRERAS SUREDA, Pr. Nicolas DEMAUREX laboratory

Summary: -

 

FEB 16 2021

Mikhail KRYUCHKOV, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Mikhail KRYUCHKOV, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

Cyril SOBOLEWSKI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Cyril SOBOLEWSKI, Pr. Michelangelo FOTI laboratory

Summary: -

 

FEB 23 2021

Ida CALVI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Ida CALVI, Pr Monica GOTTA laboratory

Summary: -

 

Mayis KABA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Mayis KABA, Pr. Nicolas DEMAUREX laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAR 2 2021

Anna FAIVRE, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Anna FAIVRE, Pr Sophie DE SEIGNEUX laboratory

Summary: -

 

Cédric CASTROGIOVANNI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Cédric CASTROGIOVANNI, Pr. Patrick MERALDI laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAR 9 2021

Yonika LARASATI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Yonika LARASATI, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

Oksana FIAMMINGO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Oksana FIAMMINGO, Dr Charna DIBNER laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAR 16 2021

Christopher HENRY, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Christopher HENRY, Pr. Nicolas DEMAUREX laboratory

Summary: -

 

Vincent BERWEILER, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Vincent BERWEILER, Pr. Mirko TRAJKOVSKI laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAR 23 2021

Xénia CRESPO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Xénia CRESPO, Pr. Pierre COSSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Lucie OBERHAUSER, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Lucie OBERHAUSER, Pr Miriam STOEBER laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAR 30 2021

Pr Jakob NILSSON, Center for Protein Research, University Copenhagen (Danemark)

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Pr Jakob NILSSON, Center for Protein Research, University Copenhagen (Danemark)

Summary: -

 

APR 13 2021

Dobrochna DOLICKA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Dobrochna DOLICKA, Pr. Michelangelo FOTI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Michael BACHMANN, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Michael BACHMANN, Pr. Bernhard WEHRLE-HALLER laboratory

Summary: -

 

APR 20 2021

Raquel FIRNKES, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Raquel FIRNKES, Pr. Roberto COPPARI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Jiabin XU, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Jiabin XU, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

APR 27 2020

Melis COLAKOGLU, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Melis COLAKOGLU, Pr. Mirko TRAJKOVSKI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Amanda GUERREIRO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Amanda GUERREIRO, Pr. Patrick MERALDI laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAY 4 2021

Tania JAUSLIN, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Tania JAUSLIN, Pr. Pierre COSSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Thomas LAUMONIER, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Thomas LAUMONIER, Pr. Didier HANNOUCHE laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAY 11 2021

Jessica BRUNETTI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Jessica BRUNETTI, Dr. Maud FRIEDEN laboratory

Summary: -

 

Thierry BRUN, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Thierry BRUN, Pr. Pierre MAECHLER laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAY 18 2021

Tahir IDRIS, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Tahir IDRIS, Pr. Marc CHANSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Haiping WANG, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Haiping WANG, Pr. Mirko TRAJKOVSKI laboratory

Summary: -

 

MAY 25 2021

Karolina ZIELINSKA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Karolina ZIELINSKA, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

Otmane LAMRABET, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Otmane LAMRABET, Pr. Pierre COSSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

JUNE 1 2021

Prof. Christine Peinelt, Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine, University of Bern

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: -

Summary: -

 

JUNE 8 2021

Marta CORREIA DE SOUSA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Marta CORREIA DE SOUSA, Pr. Michelangelo FOTI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Adama SIDIBE, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Adama SIDIBE, Pr. Bernhard WEHRLE-HALLER laboratory

Summary: -

 

JUNE 15 2021

Imen AYADI, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Imen AYADI, Pr. Pierre COSSON laboratory

Summary: -

 

Jennifer WANG, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Jennifer WANG, Pr. Nicolas DEMAUREX laboratory

Summary: -

 

JUNE 22 2021

Gloria URSINO, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Gloria URSINO, Pr. Roberto COPPARI laboratory

Summary: -

 

Stéphane KOENIG, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Stéphane KOENIG, Dr Maud FRIEDEN laboratory

Summary: -

 

JUNE 29 2021

Jana VALNOHOVA, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: Jana VALNOHOVA, Pr. Vladimir KATANAEV laboratory

Summary: -

 

David LEGOUIS, title to be announced

Room: Auditoire Reverdin (B02.2526), to be confirmed

Speaker: David LEGOUIS, Pr Sophie DE SEIGNEUX laboratory

Summary: -